Is Femfuelz Whey Protein White & Milk Chocolate Hazelnut Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • egg
  • fish
  • lipase
  • this product is manufactured in a plant which handles milk
  • wpchochznt300-0423 whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +4 more

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, WPCHOCHZNT300-0423 Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk) (Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Instantized Branched Chain Amino Acid Powder (iBCAA)], Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder (4%), Flavouring, CLA Powder (Conjugated Linoleic Acid) (Milk), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), DigeZyme® Enzyme Complex (Amylase, Protease, Lactase, Lipase, Cellulase), Sweetener (Sucralose), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol) (Soya), Folic Acid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid). Allergen information: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. This product is manufactured in a plant which handles Milk, Gluten (Oats, Wheat), Soya, Egg, Celery, Mustard, Sulphites, Fish, Crustaceans, Peanuts, and Nuts. This product may contain traces of these allergens. Suitable for vegetarians.

Check Femfuelz Whey Protein White & Milk Chocolate Hazelnut Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep