Is Feosol Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, High Potency, Original, Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- magnesium stearate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other: Lactose, Sorbitol. Contains 2% or Less of Carnauba Wax, Crospovidone, FD&C Blue 1 Al Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Al Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin.
Check Feosol Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, High Potency, Original, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Feosol Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, High Potency, Original, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box)
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box
Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box
Where to buy
Feosol Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, High Potency, Original, Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


