Is Guerrero Zero Net Carbs Original High Fiber Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a subtle savory flavor and slightly grainy texture. Often used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps, and reheated for burritos; customers note consistent thickness, easy folding, and reliable heating without cracking. Reviewers commonly praise versatility and convenience, while some mention packaging and freshness concerns. Occasional packaging complaints noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- distilled monoglycerides
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a subtle savory flavor and slightly grainy texture. Often used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps, and reheated for burritos; customers note consistent thickness, easy folding, and reliable heating without cracking. Reviewers commonly praise versatility and convenience, while some mention packaging and freshness concerns. Occasional packaging complaints noted.
Ingredients
Modified Wheat Starch, Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness] Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Wheat
Check Guerrero Zero Net Carbs Original High Fiber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guerrero Zero Net Carbs Original High Fiber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Mission Zero Original Tortillas
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Mission ZERO Net Carbs Original
About this product
Bread · Sheet


