Is FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- cheddar crackers enriched flour wheat flour
- bulgur wheat
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot & Spicy Peanuts (Virginia Super Extra- Large Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Silicate And Calcium Stearate Added To Prevent Caking,), Sesame Sticks Roasted Pepper (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron (Reduced Iron), Thiamine Mononitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Red Bell Pepper Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Poweder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Green Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Spices And Herbs, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor)), Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Tumeric (Color)), Cheddar Crackers Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vegetable Oilsunflower, Canola, Soybean, Cheddar Cheese Blend Cheddar Cheesepasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Sour Cream Powdercream, Cultures, Lactic Acid, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Natural Color (Annatto And Oleoresin Paptrika), Sugar, Baking Soda (Leavening), Paprika, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Honey Roasted Peanuts Peanuts, Evaporated Sugar Cane, Organic Honey, Peanut Oil, Potato Starch
Check FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


