Is FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot & Spicy Peanuts (Virginia Super Extra- Large Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Silicate And Calcium Stearate Added To Prevent Caking,), Sesame Sticks Roasted Pepper (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron (Reduced Iron), Thiamine Mononitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Red Bell Pepper Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Poweder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Green Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Spices And Herbs, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor)), Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Tumeric (Color)), Cheddar Crackers Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vegetable Oilsunflower, Canola, Soybean, Cheddar Cheese Blend Cheddar Cheesepasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Sour Cream Powdercream, Cultures, Lactic Acid, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Natural Color (Annatto And Oleoresin Paptrika), Sugar, Baking Soda (Leavening), Paprika, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Honey Roasted Peanuts Peanuts, Evaporated Sugar Cane, Organic Honey, Peanut Oil, Potato Starch

Check FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go