Is FERMENTED CHILI BEAN CURD WITH SESAME OIL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • bean curd

bean curd

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEAN CURD, SESAME OIL, CHILI, SALT.

Check FERMENTED CHILI BEAN CURD WITH SESAME OIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSandwichTopping
Soy Free? FERMENTED CHILI BEAN CURD WITH SESAME OIL | Spoonful