Is FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (BLUEBERRY CASHEW) - 55G BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • fermented greek yogurt protein
  • whey protein crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN, FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (VITAFIBER), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FREEZE-DRIED BLUEBERRIES, CASHEWS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ARABIC GUM, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, RAISIN PASTE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CITRUS FIBRE, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: CASHEWS, MILK, COCONUT.

Check FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (BLUEBERRY CASHEW) - 55G BAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN+ (BLUEBERRY CASHEW) - 55G BAR is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep