Is Fermented soybeans with seasoning sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked dried shaved bonito extract
  • disodium5'-inosinate
  • glycine
  • dl-alanine
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

smoked dried shaved bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

[fermented soybeans]soybean,rice powder,bacillus natto, [seasoning]hydrolyzed plant protein(soybean), water, fructose-glucose syrup mixed with sugar, soy sauce(skimmed soybean, wheat salt),seasoning(monosodium glutamate, disodium5'- inosinate),alcohol, salt,brewed vinegar, smoked dried shaved bonito extract, [mastard] water,mustard,brewed vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil,citric acid,turmeric(as coloring), l-ascorbic acid,xanthan gum, guar gum,seasoning(monosodium glutamate,dl-alanine, glycine, disodium5'-inosinate, disodium5'-guanylate,hydrolyzed plant protein(soybean), salt,dextrin,yeast extract),red pepper extract,rice oil.

Check Fermented soybeans with seasoning sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Dipping SauceCooking BaseMeal PrepGarnishing