Is Fermented Vitamin D3 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid bacteria
- vitamin d3
lactic acid bacteria
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3, Organic Turmeric, Organic Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum, Ling Zhi), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Brown Rice, Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Papain (Deactivated), And Bromelain (Deactivated)), Silica,ganic Coating (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil,ganic Guar Gum)
Check Fermented Vitamin D3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fermented Vitamin D3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Fermented Vitamin D3 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


