Is FERMIN, 100% LBERICO LOMO DE BELLOTA DRY CURED LOIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- iberico pork
iberico pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iberico Pork, Salt, Parika, Seasoning (Sugar, Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Nitrite, Potasium Nitrate), Olive Oil, Garlic
Check FERMIN, 100% LBERICO LOMO DE BELLOTA DRY CURED LOIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FERMIN, 100% LBERICO LOMO DE BELLOTA DRY CURED LOIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Appleton Farms Dry-Cured Ham Prosciutto
DRY ROASTED ALMONDS 100 CALORIE PACK, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS
Hatfield Pork Loin Filet, Montreal Style Dry Rubbed, Boneless
Where to buy
FERMIN, 100% LBERICO LOMO DE BELLOTA DRY CURED LOIN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


