Is Ferrara Laffy Taffy Banana Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banana-flavored, chewy taffy with a soft, pliable texture; commonly consumed as a casual candy, party favor, or trick-or-treat item and kept in candy bowls or mixed bags. Reviewers commonly note pronounced artificial banana flavor, long-lasting chewiness, individual wrapping, kid appeal, occasional stickiness, and overall varied opinions on sweetness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Yellow 5, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy.

Check Ferrara Laffy Taffy Banana Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ferrara Laffy Taffy Banana Candy is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go