Is Ferrara Lemonhead, Chewy Lemonhead, Applehead, & Cherryhead Candy Variety Pack 50 Boxes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chewy Lemonhead (R), Fruit Mix: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Fumaric Acid, Adipic Acid, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Citric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Blue 1, Blue 2,Chewy Lemonhead (R), Berry Awesome (R), : Sugar, Yellow 5,Chewy Lemonhead (R), Redrific (R), Blue 1,Chewy Lemonhead (R), Tropical: Sugar, Blue 1,Lemonhead (R), White Mineral Oil,applehead (R), Artificial Flavor, Apple Juice Concentrate, Blue 1,Cherryhead (R), White Mineral Oil, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy And Wheat Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check Ferrara Lemonhead, Chewy Lemonhead, Applehead, & Cherryhead Candy Variety Pack 50 Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferrara Lemonhead, Chewy Lemonhead, Applehead, & Cherryhead Candy Variety Pack 50 Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ferrara Lemonhead, Chewy Lemonhead, Applehead, & Cherryhead Candy Variety Pack 50 Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


