Is Ferrer Tomato Soup with Basil and Olive Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- lactic acid-producing bacteria
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato (32%), Onion, Olive Oil (3%), Mozzarella (0.5%)(Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid-Producing Bacteria, Rennet), Powdered Milk, Basil (0.4%), Salt, Sugar and Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum.
Check Ferrer Tomato Soup with Basil and Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferrer Tomato Soup with Basil and Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Ferrer Tomato Soup with Basil and Olive Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


