Is Ferrero Rocher 3 x 90ml Ice Cream Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- whey powder
- milk
- milk proteins
- anhydrous milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk , Milk Chocolate (31%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins ( Soya ), Flavourings), Sugar, Hazelnuts (6%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Milk Proteins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (0.7%), Corn Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins ( Soya )), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Corn Flour, Flavourings, Salt
Check Ferrero Rocher 3 x 90ml Ice Cream Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferrero Rocher 3 x 90ml Ice Cream Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


