Is Ferrero Rocher Dark Hazelnut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, foil-wrapped confections deliver a pronounced distinct dark chocolate taste with toasted-nut undertones, combining a crisp outer shell, crunchy inclusions and a smooth, creamy core; consumers commonly use them for gifting, party treats or after-dinner bites, and reviewers frequently note premium packaging, rich flavor and occasional size or price concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanillin. Contains: Milk, Hazelnuts, Soy. May Contain: Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Macadamia Nuts.

Check Ferrero Rocher Dark Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking