Is Ferrero Rocher Milk Hazelnut Milk Chocolate Bar 90g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • whey powder
  • butter oil
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk, tree nuts
whey powder
butter oil

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 90g bar delivers creamy, sweet flavor with crunchy, wafer-like inclusions and smooth coating, commonly enjoyed as an afternoon treat, dessert accompaniment, or sharing item. Reviewers note its familiar rich taste, pleasing contrast of textures, convenient portion size, and occasional remarks about sweetness level, price, packaging durability, and storage considerations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Butter Oil, Cocoa Powder, Lecithin As Emulsifier, Artificial Flavors. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (hazelnuts), Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts (almonds, Walnuts, Cashews, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut).

Check Ferrero Rocher Milk Hazelnut Milk Chocolate Bar 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking