Is Ferrero Rocher Milk Hazelnut Milk Chocolate Bar 90g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • lecithin as emulsifier
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk, tree nuts
whey powder
skim milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 90g bar delivers creamy, sweet flavor with crunchy, wafer-like inclusions and smooth coating, commonly enjoyed as an afternoon treat, dessert accompaniment, or sharing item. Reviewers note its familiar rich taste, pleasing contrast of textures, convenient portion size, and occasional remarks about sweetness level, price, packaging durability, and storage considerations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Butter Oil, Cocoa Powder, Lecithin As Emulsifier, Artificial Flavors. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (hazelnuts), Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts (almonds, Walnuts, Cashews, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut).

Check Ferrero Rocher Milk Hazelnut Milk Chocolate Bar 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking