Is Ferris Coffee & Nut Co. Super Nut Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheatflour
enriched wheatflour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacio Mousse(Cream{Cream,Milkcarrageenan},Sugar,Water,Enriched Wheatflour,Semisweet Chocolate{Sugar,Unsweeten-Ed Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Soy Lecithin},Liquid Whole Eggs,Unsweetened Chocolate,Hazelnut Paste,Canola Oil,Cocoa Powder,Baking Soda,Gelatin,Salt,Baking Powder),Dark & White Chocolate(Sugar,Cocoa Butter,Unsweetened Chocolate,Whole Milk Powder,Milk Fat,Soy Lecithin{Emulsifier},Nonfatdry Milk,Natural Vanilla Extract),Sugar,Chocolate Liquor,Heavy Cream(Cream,Milk,Carrageenan,Mono-Diglycerides,Polysorbate80),Chocolate Chips(Sugar,Chocolate Liquorcocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin{Emulsi-Fier},Vanillin{Artificial Flavoring}),Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Butter(Cream,Naturalflavor),Soy Lecithin,Vanillin(Artificialflavor),Corn Syrup.
Check Ferris Coffee & Nut Co. Super Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferris Coffee & Nut Co. Super Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ferris Coffee & Nut Co. Super Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


