Is FERRIS, CRANBERRY CRUNCH MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured whey
  • non-fat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey protein
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt raisins

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS (VEGETABLE OIL ADDED), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY PROTEIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NON-FAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR AND CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN).

Check FERRIS, CRANBERRY CRUNCH MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go