Is Festival Burnt Peanuts, Burnt Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- confectionary shellac
- propylene glycol
confectionary shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CONFECTIONARY SHELLAC, ACACIA GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), SUNFLOWER OIL, TBHQ BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID),
Check Festival Burnt Peanuts, Burnt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Festival Burnt Peanuts, Burnt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


