Is Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk powder
- buttermilk
- bacon
- egg white lysozyme
- cultured grade a milk
- mayonnaise
- egg yolk
- cultured dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +8 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK, CREAM AND SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], NATURAL FLAVORS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], LEMON JUICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPERS, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), ONIONS, SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING.), VINEGAR, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN PREPI, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), BUTTERMILK POWDER (BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRY PARSLEY.
Check Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


