Is Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
- polysorbate 80
- +4 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK, CREAM AND SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], NATURAL FLAVORS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], LEMON JUICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPERS, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), ONIONS, SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING.), VINEGAR, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION [SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN PREPI, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), BUTTERMILK POWDER (BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRY PARSLEY.
Check Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Festival Foods Steakhouse Potato Salad, Steakhouse Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


