Is Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Chicken Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Onion, Potato, Single Cream (Milk), Smoked Bacon, Pork, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Polyphosphates, Triphosphates, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite, Modified Maize Starch, Cranberry Sauce, Cranberries, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, : Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Roast Chicken Stock ((Chicken Bone Stock, Chicken Extract, Water), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Dried Cranberry, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Toasted Onion Powder), Sage, Cracked Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Parsley, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Bay Leaf

Check Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep