Is Festive Turkey Breast Roast Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified starch
- yeast extract
- vegetable gums
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast (61%), Marinade (20%) [Water, Modified Starch (1412), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452, 508), Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Whey Protein (Milk), Acidity Regulator (331), Sugar, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extract], Spinach & 3 Cheese Stuffing Core (16%) [Spinach (25%), Crumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Mineral Salt (503)), Water, Onion, Cheddar Cheese Powder (5%) (Cheese Solids (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Milk Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 331), Salt), Romano Cheese Powder (4.5%) (Milk), Parmesan Cheese Powder (4%) (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Garlic, Canola Oil, Natural Flavourings (Milk), Spices (Nutmeg, Pepper, Turmeric (100)), Herb (Parsley), Herb Extract (Parsley)], Cheese Sprinkle [Salt, Sugar, Rice Flour, Cheese Powder (6%) (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Food Acid (330), Romano Cheese Powder (3.5%) (Milk), Spice (Pepper), Parmesan Cheese Powder (2%) (Milk), Natural Flavourings (Milk), Herb (Parsley), Spice Extracts (Turmeric (100), Paprika (160c))]
Check Festive Turkey Breast Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Festive Turkey Breast Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Poultry


