Is FETA CHEESE, UNCURED TOSCANO SALAMI, MILD UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, KALAMATA OLIVES PREMIUM ENTERTAINING ANTIPASTO TRAY, FETA, MILD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KALAMATA OLIVES: KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, LA ACID. FETA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK. SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES. UNCURED GENOA SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. UNCURED TOSCANO SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, FENNEL POLLEN, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check FETA CHEESE, UNCURED TOSCANO SALAMI, MILD UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, KALAMATA OLIVES PREMIUM ENTERTAINING ANTIPASTO TRAY, FETA, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDryDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing