Is Panino Crafted Garlic & Basil Cheese Gently Wrapped In Uncured Genoa Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncured genoa salami
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
uncured genoa salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARLIC & BASIL CHEESE INGREDIENTS:, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, BASIL,, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, ENZYMES., UNCURED GENOA SALAMI INGREDIENTS:, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED.**, PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF, THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, WINE,, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY, POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check Panino Crafted Garlic & Basil Cheese Gently Wrapped In Uncured Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panino Crafted Garlic & Basil Cheese Gently Wrapped In Uncured Genoa Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Fiorucci Panino Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese
HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, HARD SALAMI
Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami
About this product
Bread · Slice


