Is Fiorucci Pepperoni Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Panino, 1.5 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pepperoni pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • +2 more

pepperoni pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Fiorucci Pepperoni Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Panino 15 oz is a highly regarded sandwich option among consumers. It is praised for its delicious taste, freshness, and suitability as a snack. Additionally, people find these sandwiches to be keto-friendly, making them a desirable choice for those following a low-carb diet. Furthermore, many consider these sandwiches to be an excellent option for enjoying during movie nights. Overall, the Fiorucci Pepperoni Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Panino 15 oz offers a satisfying and flavorful snacking experience, perfect for those seeking convenience and taste in one package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. PEPPERONI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WINE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Fiorucci Pepperoni Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Panino, 1.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fiorucci Pepperoni Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese Panino, 1.5 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

IGASafewayWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go