Is Feta Greek-Style Cheese In Brine Light Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, Bacterial culture, Salt, Microbial enzyme, Calcium chloride, Lipase, Packaged in brine (water, salt, lactic acid)
Check Feta Greek-Style Cheese In Brine Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Feta Greek-Style Cheese In Brine Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Feta Greek-Style Cheese In Brine Light is available at 1 retailer
Compliments
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping


