Is Fetche'rs Alderwood Smoked Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural maple flavour

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural maple flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar), Sodium phosphate, Natural maple flavour, Sodium erytherbate, Sodium nitrite, Spice extract. Smoke.

Check Fetche'rs Alderwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Fetche'rs Alderwood Smoked Bacon | Spoonful