Is Nuffin Fetta & Cracked Pepper Dip 50g x 2 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • live yogurt cultures
  • greek yoghurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Solids, Live Yogurt Cultures), Chia Oil (10%), Frozen Carrot (15%) (Pasteurised Milk, Non-Animal Rennet), Sour Cream, Salt, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum), Sugar, Pepper (0.5%), Salt, Herbs & Spices, Vinegar.

Check Nuffin Fetta & Cracked Pepper Dip 50g x 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking