Is Nuffin Fetta & Cracked Pepper Dip 50g x 2 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • live yogurt cultures
  • greek yoghurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Solids, Live Yogurt Cultures), Chia Oil (10%), Frozen Carrot (15%) (Pasteurised Milk, Non-Animal Rennet), Sour Cream, Salt, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum), Sugar, Pepper (0.5%), Salt, Herbs & Spices, Vinegar.

Check Nuffin Fetta & Cracked Pepper Dip 50g x 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking