Is Fettuccini & Spinach Pasta In A Parmesan Cheese Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk solids
- cream cheese
- sweet cream
- nonfat milk
- sweet whey
- butter
- cream
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +6 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Spinach Pasta (Wheat Flour, Dried Spinach, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Acid Whey, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt), Sweet Whey, Cream Cheese (Sweet Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures), Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Green Onion/chives, Sugar, Cornstarch-modified, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Fettuccini & Spinach Pasta In A Parmesan Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fettuccini & Spinach Pasta In A Parmesan Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


