Is Fettucine Alfredo Pasta and Sauce Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavour

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Spinach Wheat Pasta (Contains Spinach Powder), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavour, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Silicon Dioxide, Spices, Garlic Extract (Contains Soya Lecithin), Sodium Aluminum Silicate

Check Fettucine Alfredo Pasta and Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fettucine Alfredo Pasta and Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch