Is Fettucine Alfredo Pasta and Sauce Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavour
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta, Spinach Wheat Pasta (Contains Spinach Powder), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavour, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Silicon Dioxide, Spices, Garlic Extract (Contains Soya Lecithin), Sodium Aluminum Silicate
Check Fettucine Alfredo Pasta and Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fettucine Alfredo Pasta and Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Fettucine Alfredo Pasta and Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


