Is Fever-Tree Classic Bloody Mary Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavorings

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Koji), Cane Sugar, Salt, Tamarind, Ginger, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Allspice, Red Pepper, Orange Extract, Clove, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Lemon Extract), Horseradish (horseradish, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Granules, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavorings, Celery Seed. Contains Soy.

Check Fever-Tree Classic Bloody Mary Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegarySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking