Is Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Classic pancake flavor with a mildly sweet profile and tender, fluffy interior paired with lightly crisp edges; commonly used to make pancakes and waffles for breakfast, brunch, or quick family meals. Overall reviewers note easy, reliable mixing and consistent, fluffy results, though some report occasional batter lumps or variable thickness.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- wheat
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic pancake flavor with a mildly sweet profile and tender, fluffy interior paired with lightly crisp edges; commonly used to make pancakes and waffles for breakfast, brunch, or quick family meals. Overall reviewers note easy, reliable mixing and consistent, fluffy results, though some report occasional batter lumps or variable thickness.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cassava Starch, Contains: Wheat, Contains:
Check Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


