Is Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural ginger flavoring with other natural flavorings
  • natural flavors

natural ginger flavoring with other natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, zesty bite with pronounced warming heat, bright aromatics and brisk carbonation; medium-bodied mouthfeel that’s effervescent and crisp, finishing clean. Commonly used as a chilled mixer in cocktails or served over ice. Reviewers note consistent heat level, reliable fizz, and suitability as a premium mixer, occasionally citing sweetness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water, Sugar, Ginger Root, Natural Ginger Flavoring With Other Natural Flavorings, Tartaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Natural Flavors And No Artificial Sweeteners.

Check Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking