Is Fever Tree Premium Ginger Beer Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural ginger flavors

natural ginger flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, gingery flavor with pronounced spicy heat and clean, sharp carbonation; texture is effervescent and slightly cloudy. Commonly used as a cocktail mixer for Moscow Mules and Dark ’n’ Stormies or as a standalone fizzy beverage. Reviewers commonly cite strong ginger character, consistent quality, and higher-than-average price across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water, Sugar, Ginger Root, Natural Ginger Flavors, Acid: Tartaric Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Fever Tree Premium Ginger Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking