Is Fever Tree Light Elderflower Tonic 500Ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings including quinine

natural flavourings including quinine

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light elderflower tonic offers a delicate floral aroma and subtle sweetness with crisp, fine carbonation. Smooth mouthfeel and moderate effervescence make it suitable as a mixer for gin, vodka, or nonalcoholic cocktails, and reviewers commonly note its balanced flavor, refreshing character, and pleasant, not-overpowering scent across online grocery reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water, Fructose (Fruit Sugar), Elderflower Extract, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings including Quinine

Check Fever Tree Light Elderflower Tonic 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fever Tree Light Elderflower Tonic 500Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FloralFruityBitterTangy
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishingOn The Go