Is Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Lemon Tonic Water 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings including quinine
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural flavourings including quinine

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water, Lemon Fruit from Concentrate (6%), Fructose (Fruit Sugar), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Natural Flavourings including Quinine, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Lemon Tonic Water 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Lemon Tonic Water 500ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusBitterSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Lemon Tonic Water 500ml | Spoonful