Is Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Lemon Tonic Water 500ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
- natural flavourings including quinine
natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Spring Water, Lemon Fruit from Concentrate (6%), Fructose (Fruit Sugar), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Natural Flavourings including Quinine, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Lemon Tonic Water 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Lemon Tonic Water 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Lemon Tonic Water 500ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


