Is Fever Tree Rhubarb & Raspberry Tonic Water 500Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sweet, tangy and subtly fruity with pronounced effervescence, this tonic offers crisp, fine bubbles and a thin mouthfeel. Consumers report balanced sweetness, occasional perceived artificiality, and suitability as a mixer—especially with clear spirits—or served chilled over ice. Packaging and consistency across batches are frequently praised, and steady availability reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural raspberry flavouring
- natural flavourings including quinine
- natural rhubarb flavouring
natural raspberry flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, tangy and subtly fruity with pronounced effervescence, this tonic offers crisp, fine bubbles and a thin mouthfeel. Consumers report balanced sweetness, occasional perceived artificiality, and suitability as a mixer—especially with clear spirits—or served chilled over ice. Packaging and consistency across batches are frequently praised, and steady availability reported.
Ingredients
Carbonated Spring Water, Fructose (Fruit Sugar), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Rhubarb Flavouring, Natural Raspberry Flavouring, Natural Flavourings including Quinine, Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Carrot, Safflower, Lemon)
Check Fever Tree Rhubarb & Raspberry Tonic Water 500Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fever Tree Rhubarb & Raspberry Tonic Water 500Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
RASPBERRY LIME SPARKLING WATER & REAL SQUEEZED FRUIT, RASPBERRY LIME
hint Water Infused with Raspberry Essence, 16 fl oz bottle
Sparkling ICE Sparkling Water With Caffeine Black Raspberry - 16 Fl. Oz.
Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer - 4pk/200ml Bottles
Where to buy
Fever Tree Rhubarb & Raspberry Tonic Water 500Ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


