Is Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer - 4pk/200ml Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural ginger flavorings with other natural flavorings

natural ginger flavorings with other natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer is a naturally brewed, non-alcoholic beverage made with a unique blend of gingers sourced from Nigeria, Cochin, and the Ivory Coast. It has received high acclaim from gastronomes and critics. This ginger beer does not contain artificial sweeteners, but it does contain flavorings and preservatives. With its distinct flavor, Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer is perfect for cocktails like Dark & Stormy and Moscow Mule. The product is available in a 4-pack of 200ml bottles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water, Sugar, Ginger Root, Natural Ginger Flavorings With Other Natural Flavorings, Tartaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer - 4pk/200ml Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fever-Tree Premium Ginger Beer - 4pk/200ml Bottles is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sSpud CaTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking