Is IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Glass-bottled soda offers a rich, creamy vanilla-forward flavor with rounded, slightly spicy root notes and smooth, fizzy texture; commonly served chilled, over ice, or as the base for floats and shakes. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, consistent carbonation, satisfying glass packaging, and suitability for casual meals, gatherings, and easy sharing.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glass-bottled soda offers a rich, creamy vanilla-forward flavor with rounded, slightly spicy root notes and smooth, fizzy texture; commonly served chilled, over ice, or as the base for floats and shakes. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, consistent carbonation, satisfying glass packaging, and suitability for casual meals, gatherings, and easy sharing.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Quillaia Extract
Check IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Expect to burp a lot
IBC rootbeer is by far my favorite beverage- i love that its made with cane sugar instead of HFCS. I will say though that this along with stewarts rootbeer both make me gassy.. with that said, it doesnt make my stomach hurt as long as theres something else on my stomach.
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A & W Zero Sugar Root Beer
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


