Is Goslings Ginger Beer 6 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural ginger beer flavor

natural ginger beer flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy ginger flavor with bright, crisp carbonation and warming bite; texture is effervescent and brisk, delivering a clean finish. Commonly used as a mixer in rum cocktails such as Dark 'n' Stormy or enjoyed chilled. Reviews note consistent spice, strong ginger character, and reliable fizz, and praise its versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Ginger Beer Flavor, Citric Acid, Gum Acacia, Ester Gum, Carbonated Water, Ester Gum

Check Goslings Ginger Beer 6 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Goslings Ginger Beer 6 - 12 fl oz (355 ml) cans is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SpicySweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go