Is FIBER BARS, FUDGE GRAHAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- non-fat dry milk
- lactose
- natural flavor
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FIBER BLEND (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER), SOY CRISP) (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, WHOLE WHEAT CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CORN BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check FIBER BARS, FUDGE GRAHAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIBER BARS, FUDGE GRAHAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


