Is Fiber max chewy bars, oats and peanut butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- nonfat dry milk
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory root extract (inulin), whole grain rolled oats, peanut butter flavored chips (sugar, partially defatted peanut flour, palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, soy lecithin, salt), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt), high maltose corn syrup, barley flakes, sugar, roasted peanuts, peanut butter flavored coating (palm kernel oil, sugar, nonfat dry milk, peanuts, partially defatted peanut flour, soy lecithin, salt), contains less than 2% of the following: honey, canola oil, glycerin, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, tricalcium phosphate, salt, caramel color, baking soda, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e), mixed tocopherols (to retain freshness), wheat flour.
Check Fiber max chewy bars, oats and peanut butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber max chewy bars, oats and peanut butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


