Is FIBER ONE, 90 CALORIE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Milk Fat, Salt, Natural Flavor), Palm Kernel Oil, Puffed Wheat, Honey, Vegetable Glycerin, Roasted Peanuts, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Fructose, Color (Yellows 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, And Other Color Added), Nonfat Milk, Baking Soda, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness
Check FIBER ONE, 90 CALORIE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIBER ONE, 90 CALORIE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
FIBER ONE, 90 CALORIE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


