Is Fiber One Cinnamon Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate, egg white, cinnamon, leavening
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Erythritol, Wheat Flour Bleached, Sugarcane Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Sugar, Polydextrose, Calcium Caseinate, Sorbitol. Contains 2% or less of: Whey Protein Isolate, Egg White, Cinnamon, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Color Added. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, EGG, AND SOY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Fiber One Cinnamon Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One Cinnamon Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Cereal · Dried


