Is Fiber One Protein Sweet & Salty Roasted Nut Chewy Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, ROASTED ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, RICE STARCH, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, WHEY POWDER, SOY FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Fiber One Protein Sweet & Salty Roasted Nut Chewy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast